Contact Us

Previous Award Winners

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

1955

1954

1953

1952

1951

1950

1949

1948

2013 George Polk Award Winners

(top of page)

National Security Reporting

Glenn Greenwald, Ewen MacAskill and Laura Poitras of The Guardian and Barton Gellman of The Washington Post will receive the George Polk Award for National Security Reporting for investigative stories based on top-secret documents disclosed by former intelligence analyst Edward Snowden.
The Guardian: NSA collecting phone records of millions of Verizon customers daily”
The Guardian: Timeline of articles
The Washington Post: U.S., British intelligence mining data from nine U.S. Internet companies in broad secret program

Foreign Reporting

James Yardley of The New York Times will receive the George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting for coverage of the disastrous Rana Plaza collapse in Bangladesh, which dwarfed the 1911 Triangle Shirtwaist Factory fire in its immensity, claiming the lives of more than 1,100 clothing workers.

National Reporting

The George Polk Award for National Reporting will go to Eli Saslow of The Washington Post for six stories delving into the lives of some of the 47 million Americans who receive aid from the $78 billion federal food stamp program, which has tripled in the past decade.
The Washington Post: “Waiting for the 8th”

State Reporting

Shawn Boburg, who covers the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey for The Record of Northern New Jersey, will be recognized in the State Reporting category for articles on lane closures on the George Washington Bridge in September that created a monumental traffic jam in Fort Lee, New Jersey.
The Record:Agency Still Silent on tie-up at GWB

Local Reporting

Andrea Elliott of The New York Times will receive the George Polk Award for Local Reporting for “Invisible Child,” her riveting five-part series focusing on one of 22,000 homeless children in New York City.
The New York Times:Invisible Child

Political Reporting

The George Polk Award for Political Reporting will go to Rosalind Helderman, Laura Vozzella and Carol Leonnig of The Washington Post for revealing the relationship between Virginia Governor Bob McDonnell and a wealthy entrepreneur.
The Washington Post: McDonnell apologizes, repays loans

Medical Reporting

Two entries examining aspects of the crisis in treating the mentally ill will share the George Polk Award for Medical Reporting. Meg Kissinger of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel will be honored for a series of stories on the Milwaukee County mental health system so revelatory, analytical and conclusive that they amount to a definitive study of a system that barely functions, and Cynthia Hubert and Phillip Reese of the Sacramento Bee will be cited for turning one man’s account into a shocking exposé of a Las Vegas psychiatric hospital’s practice of exporting patients — 1,500 over five years — to locales across the country via Greyhound bus.
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: Chronic Crisis
Sacramento Bee:L.A. poised to go after Las Vegas hospital in patient-dumping cases

Justice Reporting

The New York Times reporters Frances Robles, Sharon Otterman, Michael Powell and N. R. Kleinfield will receive the George Polk Award for Justice Reporting for uncovering evidence that a Brooklyn homicide detective used false confessions, tainted testimony and coercive tactics to convict dozens of defendants.
The New York Times:Jailed Unjustly in the Death of a Rabbi, Man Nears Freedom

Sports Reporting

Tim Elfrink of the Miami New Times will receive the George Polk Award for Sports Reporting for revealing that Biogenesis, an anti-aging clinic in Coral Gables, supplied some of baseball’s biggest stars with performance-enhancing drugs.
Miami New Times:Tony Bosch and Biogenisis: MLB Steroid Scandal

Business Reporting

The George Polk Award for Business Reporting will go to Alison Fitzgerald, Daniel Wagner, Lauren Kyger and John Dunbar of The Center for Public Integrity for “After the Meltdown,” a three-part series demonstrating that regulators and prosecutors have failed to hold a single major player on Wall Street accountable for the reckless behavior that sparked the 2008 financial crisis, allowing them to live lavishly in its aftermath and permitting some to resume the sort of investment activity that plunged the nation into a deep and debilitating recession.
The Center for Public Integrity: After the Meltdown

Magazine Reporting

Matthieu Aikins, a freelance journalist who has reported from Afghanistan for five years, will receive the George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting for “The A-Team Killings” published in the November 21 issue of Rolling Stone.
Rolling Stone: The A-Team Killings

Television Reporting

The George Polk Award for Network Television Reporting will go to Michael Kirk, Jim Gilmore, Mike Wiser, Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada for “League of Denial,” a “Frontline” documentary aired on PBS that traced the National Football League’s longstanding efforts to quash evidence linking head injuries suffered by players to an inordinately high level of the brain disease chronic traumatic encephalopathy.
PBS:League of Denial

Local Television Reporting

Noah Pransky of WTSP, a CBS affiliate in the Tampa Bay area, will receive the George Polk Award for Local Television Reporting for discovering and disclosing how state and local officials and a contractor bilked Floridian drivers out of millions of dollars in fines by reducing the period of time before yellow caution lights turn to red at intersections monitored by cameras.

Career Award

Brooklyn-born Pete Hamill, winner of the George Polk Career Award, joined the New York Post in 1960 and later wrote for the New York Herald Tribune, the Post again, the Daily News, the Village Voice and New York Newsday as well as the Saturday Evening Post, New York Magazine, the New Yorker, Esquire, Playboy and Rolling Stone.

2012 George Polk Award Winners

(top of page)

Political Reporting

David Corn of Mother Jones for coverage of Mitt Romney “47 percent” remarks.
Mother Jones: 47% Story

Foreign Reporting

Bloomberg News for coverage of China’s political elite.
Bloomberg News: “China Betrayed”

David Barboza of The New York Times for coverage of China’s political elite.
The New York Times: “The Princelings”

Television News

CBS News correspondent Holly Williams and cameraman Andrew Portch for coverage of Chinese human rights campaigner Chen Guangcheng.
CBS News: Coverage of Chinese human rights campaigner (1)
CBS News: Coverage of Chinese human rights campaigner (2)

War Reporting

David Enders, Austin Tice and the staff of McClatchy Newspapers for chronicling the complexities of the civil war in Syria.
McClatchy. McClatchy Newspapers: “Inside Syria”

Video Reporting

Tracey Shelton of GlobalPost for compelling journalism that put a human face on the conflict in Syria.
GlobalPost: “Inside Syria”

National Reporting

John Hechinger and Janet Lorin of Bloomberg for an extraordinary yearlong series of articles that exposed abuses in higher education finance.
Bloomberg News: “Indentured Students”

Local Reporting

Gina Barton of The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel for an investigative report about the death of Derek Williams in police custody.
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: A Death in Police Custody

Magazine Reporting

Sarah Stillman of The New Yorker for coverage of law enforcement’s unregulated use of teens as confidential informants in the war on drugs.
The New Yorker: “The Throwaways”

Justice Reporting

Sam Dolnick of The New York Times for exposing the shocking failings of New Jersey’s halfway house system.
The New York Times: “Unlocked”

State Reporting

Ryan Gabrielson of California Watch for exposing how a special police force for developmental centers was failing to solve crimes against the disabled residents.
California Watch: “Broken Shield”

Medical Reporting

Peter Whoriskey of The Washington Post for “Biased Research, Big Profits,” a series of four articles about Big Pharma’s excesses.
The Washington Post: “Biased Research, Big Profits”

Business Reporting

David Barstow of The New York Times and Mexican reporter Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab for showing how Walmart fueled its overseas growth through bribes.
The New York Times: “Wal-Mart Abroad”

Education Reporting

Colin Woodard of the Maine Sunday Telegram for detailing how large for-profit online education companies are steering development of the state’s digital education policies.
Maine Sunday Telegram: “The Profit Motive”

Documentary Television Reporting

FRONTLINE correspondent Martin Smith and producer Michael Kirk for “Money, Power and Wall Street,” an inside look into the global economic crisis.
Frontline: “Money, Power and Wall Street”

 

2011 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

George Polk Award for Sports Reporting

Sara Ganim of The Patriot-News for coverage of the Penn State sex abuse scandal.

George Polk Award for Television Documentary

Reporter May Ying Welsh and field producer Hassan Mahfood of Al Jazeera English for "Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark."

George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting

Jane Mayer of The New Yorker for "The Secret Sharer," an exposé that called to the ominous story of National Security Agency employee Thomas Drake.

George Polk Award for Military Reporting

C.J. Chivers of The New York Times for coverage of the conflicts in Libya and Afghanistan.

George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting

Reporter Jeffrey Gettleman and photographer Tyler Hicks of The New York Times for coverage of Somalia and the Horn of Africa.

George Polk Award for Metropolitan Reporting

Matt Apuzzo, Adam Goldman, Chris Hawley and Eileen Sullivan of the Associated Press for a story about intelligence operations in the New York Police Department.

George Polk Award for National Reporting

The staff of The Wall Street Journal for a yearlong series that exposed new ways of insider trading.

George Polk Award for Local Reporting

A.M. Sheehan and Matt Hongoltz-Hetling of the Advertiser Democrat (Norway, Maine) for their report on abysmal conditions in subsidized housing.

George Polk Award for International Reporting

Ben Elgin, Alan Katz and Vernon Silver of Bloomberg News for coverage that revealed the extent to which Western companies have sold surveillance technologies to repressive regimes.

George Polk Award for Medical Reporting

Lance Williams, Christina Jewett and Stephen K. Doig of California Watch, a nonprofit investigative reporting group, for an illuminating report on Medicare billing by a California hospital chain.

George Polk Award for Television Reporting

Brian Ross and Anna Schecter of ABC News 20/20 for "Peace Corps: A Trust Betrayed."

George Polk Award for Legal Reporting

Thomas Farragher, Marcella Bombardieri, Jonathan Saltzman, Matt Carroll and Darren Durlach of The Boston Globe for coverage of the extraordinary acquittal rate in drunk driving cases in Massachusetts.

George Polk Award for Radio Reporting

Ira Glass of This American Life, a nonprofit investigative reporting group, for "Very Tough Love," a report on the alarming rate of punitive punishments being ordered by a county drug court judge in Georgia.

George Polk Career Award

Ronnie Dugger, founding editor of The Texas Observer and co-founder of the Alliance for Democracy.

George Polk special award for valor (posthumously)

Anthony Shadid, New York Times correspondent based in the Middle East. Shadid died Thursday, February 16, 2012, on assignment in Syria while covering the uprising against that country’s president.

 

2010 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting

Michael Hastings of Rolling Stone for “The Runaway General,” a history-making piece that prompted President Obama’s dismissal of U.S. Army Gen. Stanley McChrystal as commander of all U.S. and NATO forces in Afghanistan.

George Polk Award for Environmental Reporting

The Associated Press for its coverage of the massive oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico.

George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting

Clifford J. Levy and Ellen Barry of The New York Times for their courageous coverage of corruption and the abuse of power in Russia.

George Polk Award for National Reporting

Dana Priest and William M. Arkin of The Washington Post for “Top Secret America,” an investigative report that detailed the enormous ecosystem of military, intelligence and corporate interests spawned in the decade after the September 11 terrorist attacks.

George Polk Award for Local Reporting

Jeff Gottlieb and Ruben Vives and a group of other staff writers at the Los Angeles Times for their explosive coverage of the working-class city of Bell.

George Polk Award for Metropolitan Reporting

Amy Brittain and Mark Mueller of The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.) for a series that revealed rampant steroid use and fraud among cops and firefighters in New Jersey.

George Polk Award for Education Reporting

Dan Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman of Bloomberg News for “Education Inc.,” a series of scathing reports on the for-profit college industry.

George Polk Award for Criminal Justice Reporting

John Diedrich and Ben Poston of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel for “Wiped Clean,” a series that uncovered how infrequently the U.S. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives revoked the licenses of lawbreaking gun dealers.

George Polk Award for Military Reporting

Dexter Filkins and Mark Mazzetti of The New York Times for a behind-the-scenes look at the war in Afghanistan.

George Polk Award for Commentary

New York Daily News columnist Juan Gonzalez for columns that exposed a major scandal in New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg’s administration.

George Polk Award for Radio Reporting

T. Christian Miller of ProPublica and Daniel Zwerdling and Susanne Reber of National Public Radio for a collaborative effort that found the U.S. military was falling woefully short in treating soldiers who suffered from traumatic brain injuries.

George Polk Award for Television Reporting

A.C. Thompson of ProPublica, Raney Aronson-Rath and Tom Jennings of PBS’ “Frontline” and Laura Maggi and Brendan McCarthy of The Times-Picayune (New Orleans, La.) for “Law and Disorder,” which examined brutal actions taken by the New Orleans Police Department in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina.

George Polk Career Award

Sandy Close, executive director of New America Media, an alternative news source that supports thousands of ethnic media outlets. In 2007, Ms. Close organized the Chauncey Bailey Project, a team of reporters whose investigative work led Oakland police to arrest those responsible for killing Mr. Bailey, who was a Polk Award-winning journalist.

 

2009 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

George Polk Career Award
Gene Roberts, for his extraordinary contributions as a reporter, author, teacher and editor. Roberts served as executive editor at The Philadelphia Inquirer for 18 years. Under his leadership, the paper won seven Polk Awards and 17 Pulitzer Prizes.

George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting
New York Times correspondent David Rohde, for “Held by the Taliban,” a five-part series in which the veteran reporter detailed his seven-month ordeal as a prisoner of the Taliban.
http://projects.nytimes.com/held-by-the-taliban

George Polk Award for Videography
The anonymous individuals responsible for recording the shooting death of 26-year-old Neda Agha-Soltan at a June protest in Tehran, Iran, and uploading the video to the Internet. The video became a rallying point for the reformist opposition in Iran.
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x9oltq_neda-agha-soltan-shot-in-iran_news

George Polk Award for National Reporting
Bloomberg News reporters Mark Pittman, Bob Ivry, Alison Fitzgerald and Craig Torres, for a series of stories that demanded accountability from the Treasury Department and the Federal Reserve Board regarding the trillions of dollars that went toward bank bailouts.
http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=washingtonstory&sid=aGq2B3XeGKok
http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=newsarchive&sid=axd4zwYGfdv0
http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601087&sid=armOzfkwtCA4
http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601087&sid=a7CC61ZsieV4

George Polk Award for State Reporting
Raquel Rutledge of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for relentless coverage of Wisconsin’s broken child-care program – a $350-million system that was a hotbed of criminal activity and repeatedly put children in danger.
http://www.jsonline.com/news/38617217.html

George Polk Award for Local Reporting
George Pawlaczyk and Beth Hundsdorfer of the Belleville (Ill.) News-Democrat, for a gripping series that revealed the excessively harsh conditions inside an Illinois “supermax” prison.
http://www.bnd.com/600

George Polk Award for Sports Reporting
Alan Schwarz of The New York Times, for his influential report on the long-term dangers of concussions and the National Football League’s handling of such brain injuries.
http://topics.nytimes.com/top/reference/timestopics/subjects/f/football/head_injuries/index.html

George Polk Award for International Television Reporting
CNN correspondent Dan Rivers and producers Kit Swartz, Kocha Olarn and Theerasak Nitipiched, for a segment that tracked the nightmarish existence of Rohingya refugees in southeast Asia.
http://edition.cnn.com/CNNI/Programs/untoldstories/blog/2009/02/forgotten-people.html

George Polk Award for National Television Reporting
Correspondent Steve Kroft and producer Leslie Cockburn of CBS News’ “60 Minutes,” for a compelling segment that detailed Wall Street’s growing influence on oil prices.
http://www.cbsnews.com/video/watch/?id=4713382n

George Polk Award for Business Reporting
Kathy Chu of USA Today, for coverage that documented how banks and credit unions have used steep fees and unscrupulous credit card practices to profit tens of billions of dollars each year off vulnerable customers.
http://www.usatoday.com/money/perfi/credit/2008-12-15-credit-card-consumer-squeeze_N.htm

George Polk Award for Military Reporting
Charlie Reed, Kevin Baron and Leo Shane III with Stars and Stripes, for a riveting series that revealed that the Pentagon had used a public relations company to profile journalists and steer them toward positive coverage of the war in Afghanistan.
http://www.stripes.com/go/profiling

George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting
David Grann of The New Yorker, for a story that presented what may be the first thoroughly documented case of the execution of an innocent man under the modern American judicial system.
http://www.newyorker.com/reporting/2009/09/07/090907fa_fact_grann

George Polk Award for Environmental Reporting
Abrahm Lustgarten of ProPublica, for documenting the deadly side effects of hydraulic fracturing, a natural gas-drilling process involving water — laden with carcinogenic contaminants — being shot underground to blast away at gas-bearing rock.
http://www.propublica.org/series/buried-secrets-gas-drillings-environmental-threat

2008 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

The George Polk Career Award will be bestowed upon acclaimed journalist and author Gay Talese. The son of an Italian immigrant father, who was a tailor, and a mother who was a buyer for a Brooklyn department store, Mr. Talese was raised in Ocean City, N.J., and began his career as a copy boy for The New York Times. He worked as a reporter for The Times from 1956 to 1965 and has continued to write for the newspaper as well as for Esquire, The New Yorker, Harper's Magazine and a multitude of other national publications. The 77-year-old Talese has influenced a generation of writers with his deftly understated, reportorial style and an eye and ear for the unusual. His 1966 Esquire magazine essay, "Frank Sinatra Has a Cold," remains a classic example of what became known as "the new journalism" - an inventive form of nonfiction writing. In addition to works published in newspapers and magazines, Talese has authored numerous books including: "The Bridge," which details the building of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge in New York City; "Thy Neighbor's Wife," a best seller about the 1970s sexual revolution; and "Honor Thy Father," which became a 1973 television feature film about life in the Bonanno organized crime family.
http://www.randomhouse.com/kvpa/talese/index.html

Two New York Times correspondents will share the George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting. Husband-and-wife team Barry Bearak and Celia W. Dugger, both previous Polk Award winners and co-bureau chiefs in Johannesburg, South Africa, risked their freedom and their lives in Zimbabwe to expose the violence that shook that country in the wake of disputed elections as the corrupt government of President Robert Mugabe clung to power. Even after Bearak, who is also the winner of a Pulitzer Prize, spent five days in jail for "committing journalism," the reporters continued to file dozens of stories that painted a vivid picture of the repression, disease and hunger that still torment the once-promising African nation.

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/03/07/world/africa/07zimbabwe.html?_r=1&scp=1&sq=%22in%20crisis,%20zimbabwe%20asks%22%20&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/04/27/world/africa/27bearak.html?scp=1&sq=%22in%20zimbabwe%20jail%22%20%20&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/05/16/world/africa/16zimbabwe.html?scp=34&sq=zimbabwe%20and%202008&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/06/22/world/africa/22zimbabwe.html?scp=1&sq=%22as%20zimbabwe's%20election%20nears%22%20%20&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/06/04/world/africa/04zimbabwe.html?scp=8&sq=zimbabwe%20and%202008&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/06/27/world/africa/27mbeki.html?scp=1&sq=%22complex%20ties%20lead%20african%20ally%22%20&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/10/02/world/africa/02zimbabwe.html?scp=90&sq=zimbabwe%20and%202008&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/04/19/world/africa/19zimbabwe.html?scp=47&sq=zimbabwe%20and%202008&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/12/world/africa/12cholera.html?_r=1&scp=6&sq=zimbabwe%20and%202008&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/22/world/africa/22zimbabwe.html?scp=2&sq=zimbabwe%20and%202008&st=cse

Paul Salopek of the Chicago Tribune will receive the George Polk Award for International Reporting for uncovering the rarely publicized but more controversial aspects of America's war on terror in the Horn of Africa, an expanse that includes Kenya, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, Sudan and Eritrea. In three reports from remote and lawless regions, he described the beleaguered efforts of the United States military to pre-empt an anticipated surge of radical Islamist activity. His accounts also depicted growing anti-American sentiment and accusations of secret rendition and prison programs in the region. A two-time Pulitzer Prize winner, Salopek himself was beaten and imprisoned while covering the conflict in Sudan in 2006, enduring a nine-day hunger strike to protest prison conditions. He and two colleagues were freed following intervention by U.S. government officials including then-Senator Barack Obama, who advocated for Salopek from Chad when he was not granted a visa to enter Sudan.
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/nationworld/chi-africa-shadow-war,0,2738005.storygallery

Former Polk Award- and Pulitzer Prize-winner David Barstow of The New York Times will receive the George Polk Award for National Reporting. His two-part series, "Message Machine," documented the way in which the Bush administration waged a covert campaign to transform retired military officers working as analysts for television and radio networks into defense-industry rainmakers who influenced the awarding of contracts for military equipment used in the Iraq War, while also influencing public opinion. Fighting legal red tape for almost two years, Barstow revealed that these ostensibly "independent analysts," who appeared on TV continuously, not only repeated Administration talking points regardless of their own doubts, but also used their time on air as well as their special access to military leaders to advance undisclosed interests with defense contractors who were paying them sizeable fees to serve as consultants.

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/04/20/washington/20generals.html?_r=2&scp=1&sq=%22message%20machine%22%20and%20barstow%20&st=cse

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/11/30/washington/30general.html?scp=5&sq=%22message%20machine%22%20and%20barstow%20&st=cse

The George Polk Award for Military Reporting will be bestowed upon the Seattle Post-Intelligencer's chief investigative reporter Eric Nalder for his two-part series, "Demoted to Private: America's Military Housing Disaster." Nalder, also a Pulitzer Prize winner, revealed that the Defense Department, after conducting little or no due diligence, awarded a billion dollars in contracts to a politically connected consortium as part of an effort to privatize military housing construction. The result was the loss of millions of taxpayer dollars after a then-Dallas-based company in the consortium failed to construct housing it was slated to complete in Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, Missouri and Washington.
http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/specials/militaryhousing/

The George Polk Award for Local Reporting will go to Jim Schaefer and M.L. Elrick of the Detroit Free Press for investigative reporting that led to the resignation and jailing of Detroit Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick. The two unearthed graphic text messages and other evidence revealing that the mayor, while testifying in a police whistle-blower case, lied under oath about a sexual relationship he had with his chief of staff. To break the case open, the reporters filed a Freedom of Information Act lawsuit that was heard by the Michigan Supreme Court. The investigation eventually led to the discovery of a secret deal struck by the mayor in which $8.4 million in taxpayer money was used to settle the whistler-blower case in exchange for destroying the incriminating messages. Kilpatrick, who must repay $1 million, spent 99 days in prison after pleading guilty to two felonies and no contest to a third. His aide also pleaded guilty and was jailed on two felony counts.
http://www.freep.com/kilpatrick

Paul Pringle of the Los Angeles Times will receive the George Polk Award for Labor Reporting. His work revealed potential corruption within the nation's fastest-growing labor union. Pringle exposed the fact that hundreds of thousands of dollars were flowing from the 160,000 mostly low-wage members of the Los Angeles chapter of the Service Employees International Union (SEIU) and a related charity to firms owned by family members of the local's president. The coverage triggered the firing of the Union official and the launch of federal investigations, which remain underway. In addition, Pringle's work fueled legal inquiries that spread across the state and into Michigan, where the president of another SEIU chapter also was ousted.
http://www.latimes.com/seiu

The George Polk Award for Justice Reporting will go to Ryan Gabrielson and Paul Giblin for their five-part series, "Reasonable Doubt," published in Mesa, Arizona's East Valley Tribune. Gabrielson, still a reporter at the Tribune, and Giblin, who now reports for The Arizona Guardian, scrutinized Sheriff Joe Arpaio's campaign against illegal immigrants in Phoenix and other parts of the state's Maricopa County. They reported blatant violations of federal regulations intended to prevent racial profiling, and they exposed slow responses to emergencies, lax criminal enforcement and suspiciously high rates of overtime by the police department. While Arpaio continues to appear on the Fox Reality Channel's "Smile...You're Under Arrest!" the Tribune report is being used by the Arizona state legislature to review anti-immigrant policies.
http://www.eastvalleytribune.com/page/reasonable_doubt

The George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting will be presented to investigative reporter Richard Behar for his article, "China Storms Africa," published in Fast Company, the innovative business magazine. Behar, who won a Polk Award in 1995, detailed the size and the scope of China's drive to invest in sub-Saharan Africa, which encompasses 49 countries and represents one-fifth of the earth's landmass, in order to acquire the raw materials it needs for manufacturing. He equated China's aggressiveness in the attainment of these resources to a parasite that "invades and depletes its host" and characterized it as "one of the most bare-knuckled resource grabs the world has ever seen."

http://www.fastcompany.com/magazine/126/special-report-china-in-africa.html

Winning the George Polk Award for Environmental Reporting are Susanne Rust and Meg Kissinger of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Their six-part series, "Chemical Fallout: A Journal Sentinel Watchdog Report," castigated the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for failing to monitor, regulate and ultimately ban potential toxins found in everyday materials, from "microwave safe" plastics to baby bottles. Their reports about chemicals such as bisphenol A, or BPA, which causes neurological and developmental damage in laboratory animals, reverberated from the halls of Congress to homes and schools across America.
http://www.jsonline.com/watchdog/34405049.html

The George Polk Award for Sports Reporting will go to Ken Armstrong, who previously won a Polk Award in 1999, and Nick Perry, both of The Seattle Times, for "Victory and Ruins." Their four-part series focused on the tainted triumph of the University of Washington's 2001 Rose Bowl football team and revealed that at least two dozen team members were allowed to continue to play despite having been arrested - some for violent felonies - while enrolled at the school. Exposing the exceptions that were made and the crimes that were ignored, Armstrong and Perry provided an incisive look into the often, permissive culture of college football.
http://www.seattletimes.com/victoryandruins

The George Polk Award for Television Reporting will be presented to CBS News "60 Minutes" correspondent and Emmy Award-winner Scott Pelley, producer Solly Granatstein and co-producer Nicole Young for "The Wasteland." In this segment, the trio divulged how some American companies that are paid to recycle electronic waste have instead dumped it in China, which has led to environmental despoliation and severe health risks. After the "60 Minutes" crew tracked a Denver recycling company's shipment to southern China, the firm lost its contract and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) began investigating dozens of other suspect recycling businesses.
http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2008/11/06/60minutes/main4579229.shtml?source=search_story

The George Polk Award for Documentary Reporting will be given to Stefan Forbes, the independent producer and director of "Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story," a riveting, comic, disturbing and insightful portrait of the Republican operative from South Carolina who also was a passionate musician. Packed full of archival footage, as well as blunt and often shocking commentary by Washington political heavyweights and media personalities who knew him well, the piece illustrates how the "master of media spin" helped to win some of the most important elections in this country's history and why, nearly two decades after his death at the age of 40 from a brain tumor, the Atwood playbook continues to influence American politics through the work of two of his most highly recognizable and successful protégés, Karl Rove and former President George W. Bush.
http://www.boogiemanfilm.com/

The George Polk Award for Radio Reporting will honor the work of Alex Blumberg of "This American Life," which is produced by Chicago Public Radio and distributed by Public Radio International, and Adam Davidson of National Public Radio for their collaborative report titled, "The Giant Pool of Money." Their piece distilled down the highly complex chain of events that led to the subprime mortgage crisis. Through the stories of mortgage brokers and packagers, as well as those who have lost their homes, the pair illuminated the impact of no-interest, no-asset (NINA) mortgages and connected the dots between the people on Wall Street who made the deals and the people on Main Street whose lives will never be the same.
http://www.thisamericanlife.org/Radio_Episode.aspx?sched=1242

Winners of the George Polk Awards are selected by a jury of Long Island University faculty members and alumni from entries submitted by journalists and news organizations and by a panel of journalism teachers, editors and reporters, including some former Polk Award recipients. Visit the George Polk Awards Web site for additional information at: www.liu.edu/polk.

2007 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Career Award: The New Yorker magazine veteran John McPhee, for his extraordinary contributions as a prolific author, essayist and educator, who is considered to be one of the pioneers of creative nonfiction. http://www.johnmcphee.com

Television Reporting: Senior foreign correspondent Jim Sciutto, producer Angus Hines and cameraman/producer Tom Murphy of "ABC World News with Charles Gibson," for their revealing accounts of government crackdowns on protestors in Myanmar. http://abcnews.go.com/Video/playerIndex?id=3866894

Political Reporting: Reporters Barton D. Gellman and Jo Becker, for their Washington Post series on Vice President Dick Cheney's role as the hidden architect of U.S. policies concerning torture, military tribunals and other controversial issues. http://blog.washingtonpost.com/cheney/

Foreign Reporting: Leila Fadel, for coverage as Baghdad bureau chief for the McClatchy Company, that offered chilling, first-hand accounts of violence and murder among Iraq's own people. http://www.mcclatchydc.com/staff/leila_fadel/story/27710.html

Environmental Reporting: The Wall Street Journal's Shai Oster, for his reports on the devastating, unforseen environmental consequences of China's construction of the Three Gorges Dam.

Medical Reporting: The New York Times' Charles A. Duhigg, for exposing unethical practices by nursing homes, long-term care insurers and allied businesses and investors that put the elderly at risk. http://topics.nytimes.com/top/news/business/series/golden_opportunites/

Legal Reporting: Talking Points Memo's editor & publisher Joshua M. Marshall, for his reports uncovering politically motivated dismissals of United States attorneys. http://tpmmuckraker.talkingpointsmemo.com/us-attorneys/2007/03/

Consumer Reporting: The Chicago Tribune, for revealing accounts of children suffering injury and death from exposure to unregulated products imported from China. http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/specials/chi-safety-mainpage,0,2867796.special

Book Award: Jeremy Scahill, for "Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army," which chronicled the questionable business practices of Blackwater USA, a North Carolina-based company that has become one of the world's premiere providers of private military services. http://www.nationbooks.org/book/5/Blackwater

Magazine Reporting: Freelance writer Joshua A. Kors, for articles published in The Nation magazine, uncovering the U.S. Army's attempt to deny benefits to thousands of Iraq veterans. http://www.joshuakors.com/military

Financial Reporting: Edward Chancellor, for the Institutional Investor magazine article, "Ponzi Nation" that warned months before the market decline, that excessive risk-taking and interconnected investments - fueled by subprime mortgages and the activities of lightly regulated hedge funds - could cause calamity for world economies. http://www.iimagazine.com/article.aspx?articleID=1234217

Business Reporting: The staff of North Carolina's Charlotte Observer, for a series that exposed the causes of the community's high rate of housing foreclosures. http://www.charlotte.com/523/

State Reporting: Jerry Mitchell of Jackson, Mississippi's Clarion-Ledger, for uncovering how disease outbreaks and an alarming increase in infant mortality rates went unreported by the Mississippi Department of Health.
http://www.clarionledger.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080218/NEWS/80218048&template=theme&theme=polk_awards

Local Reporting (posthumously): Chauncey W. Bailey, Jr. , who was the editor of the Oakland Post, was gunned down while in the midst of investigating a local business, which has been linked to kidnapping, rape, torture and several killings, now including his own. The slaying is believed to be the first targeted killing of a journalist in the United States since 1993. http://www.cpj.org/news/2007/americas/usa02aug07na.html

2006 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Documentary Television: Spike Lee and Sam Pollard, "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts"

Foreign Reporting: Lydia Polgreen, New York Times, Conflict in Darfur.

Network Television Reporting: Lisa Myers and Adam Ciralsky, NBC Nightly News, $70 million Army defense contract.

Military Reporting: Lisa Chedekel and Matthew Kauffman, Hartford Courant, "Mentally Unfit, Forced to Fight"

Medical Reporting: Robert Little, The Sun of Baltimore, "Dangerous Remedy"

Environmental Reporting: Kenneth R. Weiss and Usha Lee McFarling, Los Angeles Times, "Altered Oceans"

Business Reporting: Charles Forelle, James Bandler and Mark Maremont, The Wall Street Journal, backdating of stock-option awards for executives

National Reporting: Jeff Kosseff, Bryan Denson and Les Zaitz, The Oregonian, failure of a multibillion-dollar federal program to advance employment for people with severe disabilities.

Metropolitan Reporting: Debbie Cenziper, The Miami Herald, Miami-Dade Housing Agency

Local Reporting: Staff of Lakefront Outlook, investigation of the $19.5-million Harold Washington Cultural Center and Third Ward Alderman Dorothy Tillman

Political Reporting: Ray Ring, High Country News, referendum campaigns against land-use regulations in six Western states

Radio Reporting: Graduate School of Journalism at the University of California-Berkeley, American Public Media and Living on Earth, "Early Signs: Reports from a Warming Planet"

2005 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Career Award: Frederick Wiseman, documentary filmmaker

International Reporting: José More and Cam Simpson, Chicago Tribune,
"Pipeline to Peril"

Television Reporting: Brian Ross and Richard Esposito, ABC News
Foreign, prisons and torture

National Reporting: Dana Priest, The Washington Post, secret prisons

Foreign Reporting: Joe Stephens and David B. Ottaway, The Washington Post, Afghanistan


Commentary: Frank Rich, The New York Times

Business Reporting: Barry Meier, The New York Times, heart device

Justice Reporting: Jerry Mitchell, The Clarion-Ledger
Civil, rights-era murders conviction

Health Reporting: David Evans, Michael Smith and Liz Willen,
Bloomberg News,
human testing

Political Reporting: Marcus Stern and Jerry Kammer, Copley News Service and Dean Calbreath, The San Diego Union-Tribune, 
congressional bribery

Local Reporting: Adam Clay Thompson, The San Francisco Bay Guardian,
"Forgotten City"

Radio Reporting: JoAnn Mar, independent radio producer,
"Crime Pays: A Look at Who's Getting Rich from the Prison Boom"

Book Award: Victor S. Navasky,
"A Matter of Opinion"

2004 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Career Award: Bill D. Moyers, PBS

Magazine Reporting: Seymour M. Hersh, The New Yorker, torture at Abu Ghraib

Foreign Reporting: Paisley Dodds, The Associated Press, "Turmoil in Haiti"

War Reporting: Dexter Filkins, The New York Times, battle of Falluja.

Sports Reporting: Mark Fainaru-Wada and Lance Williams, San Francisco Chronicle, steroid scandal

Television Reporting: Diane Sawyer and Robbie Gordon, ABC News PrimeTime Live, fighting for care at V.A. hospitals.

National Reporting: Walt Bogdanich, The New York Times, "Death on the Tracks. "

MilitaryReporting: Diana Henriques, The New York Times, G.I. insurance scam

Economic Reporting: Ellen E. Schultz and Theo Francis, The Wall Street Journal, "Financial Surgery: How Cuts in Retiree Benefits Fatten Companies Bottom Lines"

Labor Reporting: Justin Pritchard, The Associated Press, "Dying to Work"

Regional Reporting: Press Democrat (Santa Rosa, California), "Global Shift. "

State Reporting: John Hill and Dorothy Korber, The Sacramento Bee. Police Pension Abuse

Local Reporting: Tim Novak and Steve Warmbir, Chicago Sun-Times, "Clout on Wheels"

2003 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Somini Sengupta, The New York Times, conflict in West Africa.

Radio Reporting: Anne Garrels, National Public Radio, Iraq under siege

Photojournalism: Carolyn Cole, Los Angeles Times, life in Iraq and Liberia

Economics Reporting: Nancy Cleeland, Abigail Goldman, Evelyn Iritani and Tyler Marshall,
Los Angeles Times, "The Wal-Mart Effect"

Business Reporting: Aaron Bernstein and Manjeet Kripalani, BusinessWeek, "Is Your Job Next"

Labor Reporting: David Barstow, Lowell Bergman, Neil Docherty, Linden MacIntyre and David Rummel, The New York Times, "A Dangerous Business"

National Reporting: Cam Simpson, Flynn McRoberts and Liz Sly, Chicago Tribune, "Tossed Out of America"

Internet Reporting: The Center for Public Intergrity, "Windfalls of War: U.S. Contractors in Iraq and Afghanistan"

Magazine Reporting: Southern Exposure, "Banking on Misery: Citigroup, Wall Street and the Fleecing of the South"

State Reporting: Dave Altimari, Jon Lender and Edmund H. Mahony, Hartford Courant, Governor John G. Rowlands

Education Reporting: Daniel Golden, The Wall Street Journal, white affirmative action benefiting children of alumni and prospective donors of elite schools

Local Reporting: Duff Wilson, Brian Joseph and Sheila Farr, The Seattle Times, "The Art of Deception"

Television Reporting: Andrew Smith and Liviu Tipurita, CNN Presents, "Easy Prey: Inside the Child Sex Trade"

Career Award: F. Gilman Spencer

2002 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Career Award: Morley Safer, CBS News

Foreign Reporting: Anthony Shadid, The Boston Globe, middle East conflict

National Reporting: The Boston Globe,"Crisis in the Catholic Church"

Regional Reporting: Clifford J. Levy, The New York Times, "Broken Homes"

Health Care Reporting: Walt Bogdanich, Barry Meier and Mary Williams Walsh, The New York Times, "Medicine's Middlemen"

International Reporting: Sonia Nazario and Don Bartletti, Los Angeles Times, "Enrique's Journey"

Environmental Reporting: Debbie Salamone with Ramsey Campbell and Robert Sargent,
Orlando Sentinel, "Florida's Water Crisis"

Criminal Justice Reporting: Michael Luo, Associated Press, "Small Town Justice"

Financial Reporting: Ellen E. Schultz and Theo Francis, The Wall Street Journal, benefits scam

Medical Reporting: Stephen Kiernan and Cadence Mertz, The Burlington Free Press (Vt. ),
"Code of Silence"

Magazine Reporting: Arnold S. Relman and Marcia Angell, The New Republic, "America's Other Drug Problem"

Local Reporting: Jason Riley and R.G. Dunlop, The Courier-Journal, "Justice Delayed, Justice Denied"

Television Reporting: Phil Williams and Bryan Staples, WTVF, "Friends in High Places"

Cultural Criticism: Susan Sontag, The New Yorker, "Looking at War"

2001 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Television and Radio Reporting: BBC World and BBC World Service Radio, September 11, attack

Foreign Reporting: Barry Bearak, The New York Times, Afghanistan

National Reporting: The New York Times, "A Nation Challenged"

Magazine Reporting: Bernard Lewis, the New Yorker, "The Revolt of Islam"

Book Award: Joan Didion, The New York Review of Books, "Political Fictions"

Medical Reporting: Duff Wilson and David Heath, The Seattle Times, "Uninformed Consent: What Patients at 'The Hutch' Weren't Told About the Experiments in Which They Died"

Financial Reporting: Susan Pulliam and Randall Smith, The Wall Street Journal, fraudulent practices by Credit Suisse First Boston

Metropolitan Reporting: Bill Theobald and Bonnie Harris, The Indianapolis Star, "Destined to Die"

International Reporting: Sudarsan Raghavan and Sumana Chatterjee, Knight Ridder, "A Taste of Slavery"

Regional Reporting: Jessie A. Hamilton, Stephanie Earls, Tom Roeder and Mark Morey, Yakima Herald-Republic (Yakima, WA), "Caught by the Fire in the Canyon"

Local Reporting: Heidi Evans and Dave Saltonstall, Daily News (New York), allegations of financial impropriety and neglect at Hale House

Environmental Reporting: Lisa Davis, San Francisco Weekly, "Fallout"

Career Award: Edna Buchanan

2000 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Magazine Reporting: Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele, Time magazine, "Big Money and Politics: Who Gets Hurt"

Book Award: Laurie Garrett "Betrayal of Trust"

Career Award: John B. Oakes, The New York Times Op Ed page

National Reporting: Michael Grunwald, The Washington Post, Army Corps of Engineers' billion-dollar, high-risk water projects

Transportation Reporting: Scott McCartney, The Wall Street Journal, negligence of the FAA re: cockpits, pilot training and air traffic control systems

Local Television Reporting: Anna Werner, David Raziq and Chris Henao, KHOU-TV (Houston), "Treading on Danger?"

Network Television Reporting: John Larson, Allan Maraynes, Lynne Dale, Neal Shapiro and Andy Lehren, NBC Dateline, "The Paper Chase"

Political Reporting: Virginia Ellis, Los Angeles Times, misconduct by the California insurance commissioner, Chuck Quackenbush

Statewide Reporting: Kevin Corcoran and Joe Fahy, The Indianapolis Star, Indiana's inadequate oversight of care for its mentally fragile patients

Health Care Reporting: Sam Hodges and William Rabb, Mobile (Ala. ) Register, appalling state of dental care for Alabama's children

Foreign Reporting: Alma Guillermoprieto, The New York Review of Books, guerrilla war and drug trade in Colombia

Special Award: The New York Times, "How Race Is Lived in America"

1999 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Paul Watson, Los Angeles Times

Television Foreign Reporting: Giselle Portenier, Olenka Frenkiel and Fiona Murch, BBC News

International Reporting: Sang-hun Choe, Charles J. Hanley, Martha Mendoza and Randy Herschaft, Associated Press

National Reporting: Jason DeParle, The New York Times

Regional Reporting: Todd Richissin and Andre Chung, The Baltimore Sun

Criminal Justice Reporting: Ken Armstrong and Steve Mills, Chicago Tribune

Local Reporting: Kevin Carmody, Daily Southtown (Illinois)

Local Television Reporting: The "I" Team, WWOR-TV

Editorial Writing: Daily News (New York)

Financial Reporting: Ellen E. Schultz, The Wall Street Journal

Medical Reporting: Andrea Gerlin, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Special Award: National Security Archive

Career Award: Studs Terkel

1998 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Book Award: Philip Gourevitch, The New Yorker

Career Award: Russell Baker, The New York Times

Commentary: Juan Gonzalez, Daily News (New York)

Economic Reporting: Mary Jordan, Keith Richburg and Kevin Sullivan, The Washington Post

Environmental Reporting: Gardiner Harris and R.G. Dunlop, Louisville Courier- Journal

Foreign Reporting: Tracy Wilkinson, Los Angeles Times

International Reporting: Alix M. Freedman, The Wall Street Journal

Legal Reporting: Joe Stephens, The Kansas City Star

Local Reporting: Clifford J. Levy, The New York Times

Medical Reporting: Robert Whitaker and Dolores Kong, The Boston Globe

National Reporting: Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele, Time

Radio Reporting: Amy Goodman and Jeremy Scahill, Democracy Now/Pacifica Radio

Television Reporting: Brian Ross and Rhonda Schwartz, ABC News-20/20

1997 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Career Award: The Pittsburgh Courier

Foreign Reporting: Laurie Garrett, Newsday

Network TV Reporting: Brian Ross and Rhonda Schwartz, Prime Time Live

Military Affairs Reporting: Dayton Daily News

Medical Reporting: The Wall Street Journal

Business Reporting: Kurt Eichenwald and Martin Gottlieb, The New York Times

National Reporting: Keith Bradsher, The New York Times

Local Reporting: Pensacola News Journal

Environmental Reporting: Will Englund, Gary Cohn and Perry Thorsvik, The Baltimore Sun

Book Award: Horst Faas and Tim Page, "Requiem," Random House

Sports Reporting: Kansas City Star

International Reporting: Michael Dobbs, The Washington Post

Magazine Reporting: Adam Gopnik, The New Yorker

1996 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Criticism Award: Blair Kamin, Chicago Tribune

National TV Reporting: Matt Meagher, Tim Peek, Inside Edition

Economics Reporting: The New York Times

National Reporting: Elizabeth Marchak, The Cleveland Plain Dealer

Political Reporting: The Los Angeles Times

Cultural Reporting: Chuck Philips, The Los Angeles Times

Magazine Reporting: Anne-Marie Cusac, The Progressive

Local Reporting: Kevin Collison, The Buffalo News

Transportation Reporting: Byron Acohido, The Seattle Times

Foreign Reporting: John F. Burns, The New York Times

Foreign TV Reporting: Christiane Amanpour, Anita Pratap, CNN

1995 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Career Award: John K. Cooley, ABC News

Foreign Reporting: David Rohde, The Christian Science Monitor

National Reporting: Michael Weisskopf and David Maraniss, The Washington Post

Local Reporting: Elizabeth Llorente, The Record

Metropolitan Reporting: Frank Bruni, Nina Bernstein, Joyce Purnick and Lizette Alverez, The New York Times

Magazine Reporting: Richard Behar, Fortune

Education Reporting: Steve Stecklow, The Wall Street Journal

Business Reporting: Kurt Eichenwald, The New York Times

Health Care Reporting: Chris Adams, The Times - Picayune

Medical Reporting: The Orange County Register

Local Television Reporting: Tom Grant, KREM-TV (Spokane)

Consumer Reporting: Lea Thompson, Jack Cloherty and Sandra Surles, Dateline/NBC

Network TV Reporting: Jim Clancy, CNN

1994 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Magazine Reporting: Allan Nairn, The Nation

Medical Reporting: Dave Davis and Joan Mazzolini, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer

Education Reporting: Olive Talley, The Dallas Morning News

Environmental Reporting: Jim Lynch and Karen Dorn Steele, The Spokesman - Review (Spokane)

Political Reporting: Joe Stephens, The Kansas City Star

Local Reporting: Sonia Nazario, The Los Angeles Times

Metropolitan Reporting: David Armstrong, Shelly Murphy, and Stephen Kurkjian, The Boston Globe

National Reporting: Joel Brinkley, Deborah Sontag, and Stephen Engelberg, The New York Times

Foreign Reporting: Barbara Demick, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Television Documentary: Steven Emerson and Martin Koughan, SAE Productions (Aired on PBS)

Network Television Reporting: John Martin, Walt Bogdanich and Keith Summa
ABC News/Day One

Career Award: Philip Hamburger, The New Yorker

1993 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Medical Reporting: Larry Keller and Fred Schulte, Sun-Sentinel

Magazine Reporting: Oliver Sacks, The New Yorker

Business Reporting: Paul Nyden, Charleston Gazette

Foreign Reporting: Keith Richburg, The Washington Post

Local Reporting: Ying Chan, Daily News (New York)

National Reporting: Eileen Welsome, Albuquerque Tribune

Political Reporting: State Journal - Register

Financial Reporting: Scot J. Paltrow, The Los Angeles Times

Regional Reporting: Isabel Wilkerson, The New York Times

Radio Commentary: Daniel Schorr, National Public Radio

Book: David Remnick," Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire"

Career Award: Richard Dudman, St. Louis Post - Dispatch

Television Reporting: Christiane Amanpour, CNN

1992 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Local Reporting: The Los Angeles Times

National Reporting: Gregory Vistica, San Diego Union - Tribune

Foreign Reporting: Roy Gutman, Newsday

Legal Reporting: Marianne Lavelle, Marcia Coyle, Claudia MacLachian, The National Law Journal

Magazine Reporting: Lawrence Weschler, The New Yorker

Health Reporting: Seth Rosenfeld, San Francisco Examiner

Environmental Reporting: John Thor Dahlburg, The Los Angeles Times

Photography: Carlos Guerrero, El Nuevo Herald

Radio Reporting: Tom Gjelten, National Public Radio

National TV Reporting: Brian Ross, Rhonda Schwartz, Dateline, NBC News

Foreign TV Reporting: Chris Wallace, Neal Shapiro, Anthony Radziwill, PrimeTime Live, ABC News

Social Commentary: Henry Louis Gates, Jr. , The New York Tumes OP-Ed

Career Award: Herbert Mitgang, The New York Times

1991 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Radio Reporting: Nina Totenberg, National Public Radio

Local Television: Christopher Scholl, KWWL TV, Iowa

National Television: Glenn Silber, Robert Krulwich, David Fanning, Sharon Tiller, Frontline: Center for Investigative Reporting

Cultural Reporting: Konstantin Akinsha, Grigorii Kozlov, ARTnews

Special Award: Andrew Schneider, Mary Pat Flaherty, The Pittsburgh Press

Education Reporting : Jeff Gottlieb, San Jose Mercury News

Economic Reporting: Donald L. Barlett, James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

War Reporting: Patrick J. Sloyan, Newsday

Local Reporting: Holly A. Taylor, The Berkshire Eagle

Regional Reporting: Dan Barry, John Sullivan, Ira Chinoy, The Providence Journal - Bulletin

National Reporting: Jeff Taylor, Mike McGraw, The Kansas City Star

Foreign Reporting: Francis X. Clines, The New York Times

Foreign Reporting: Barbara Crossette, The New York Times

Career Award: Claude Fox Sitton

1990 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Caryle Murphy, The Washington Post

National Reporting: Susan F. Rasky and David E. Rosenbaum, The New York Times

Regional Reporting: Gayle Reaves, David Hanners, David McLemore, The Dallas Morning News

Local Reporting: Heidi Evans, Daily News (New York)

Environmental Reporting: Adam Seessel, Independent Weekly

Business Reporting: Dianne Marder, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Special Publications: Joseph M. Belth, The Insurance Forum

Special Award: Globalvision

Documentary Television: Hedrick Smith, Martin Smith, WGBH Boston and Martin Smith Productions

Local Television Reporting: Kevin Kerrigan, Guam Cable Television

Network Television Reporting: Peter Jennings, Leslie Cockburn, Tom Yellin, ABC News

Career Award: Fred Friendly

Metropolitan Reporting: Laurie Bennett, Alan Fisk and Robert Ourlian, Detroit News

1989 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Nicholas Kristof, Sheryl WuDunn, The New York Times

National Reporting: Rick Atkinson, The Washington Post

Local Reporting: The Hartford Courant

Local Television Reporting: WCSC -TV, Charleston, SC

TV Investigative Reporting: Jonathan Kwitny, WNYC - TV

Network TV Reporting: CBS News

Radio Reporting: Robert Knight, WBAI - FM

International Reporting: Stephen Engelberg, Michael R. Gordon, The New York Times

Medical Reporting: John Crewdson, Chicago Tribune

Political Reporting: Andrew Melnykovych, Casper Star - Tribune

Regional Reporting: Miranda Ewell, David Schrieberg, San Jose Mercury News

Career Award: Fred Hechinger, The New York Times

1988 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting : John Kifner, The New York Times

National Reporting: Keith Schneider, The New York Times

Local Reporting: David Gomez and Patricia Guthrie, Albuquerque Tribune

Financial Reporting: National Thrift News

Environmental Reporting: Mary Bishop, Roanoke Time & World - News

Local Television Reporting: King 5 TV, Seattle

Network Television Reporting: Brian Ross and Ira Silverman, NBC

Economic Reporting: Donald L. Barlette and James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Radio Reporting: Patricia Neighmond, National Public Radio

Cultural Reporting: Lawrence Weschler, North Point Press

Photojournalism: Mary Ellen Mark

Career Award: William Shawn

1987 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Nora Boustany, The Washington Post

National Reporting: Mike Masterson, Chuck Cook and Mark N. Trahant, The Arizona Republic

Local Reporting: Ron Ridenhour, New Orleans City Business

Financial Reporting: Daniel Hertzberg and James B. Stewart, The Wall Street Journal

Metropolitan Reporting: The Charlotte Observer

Local Television Reporting: Margie Nichols, WSMV, Nashville

Network Television Reporting: CNN

Radio Reporting: Larry Bensky, Pacifica Radio

Sports Reporting: Chris Mortensen, The Atlanta Journal - Constitution

Science Reporting: Science News

Political Reporting: Knight - Ridder's Washington Bureau

Foreign Television Reporting: Gordon Manning, NBC

Magazine Reporting: Roger Rosenblatt, Time

Career Award: Murray Kempton, Newsday & New York Newsday

1986 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Newsweek

National Reporting: Andrew Wolfson and Daniel Rubin, Louisville Courier - Journal

Local Reporting: Sally Jacobs, Raleigh News and Observer

Regional Reporting: Alex Beasley and Rosemary Goudreau, Orlando Sentinel

Financial Reporting: Peter G. Gosselin, Boston Globe

Science Reporting: Science Times

Environmental Reporting: High Country News

International TV Reporting: David Fanning and Martin Smith, Frontline (PBS)

National Television Reporting: Bill Moyers, CBS Reports

Local Television Reporting: Lee Coppola, WKBW - TV, Buffalo

Book: Richard Kluger, " The Paper: The Life and Death of the New York Herald Tribune"

Career Award: James Reston, The New York Times

1985 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Alan Cowell, The New York Times

International Reporting: Pete Carey, Katherine Ellison and Lewis M. Simons, The San Jose
Mercury - News

National Reporting: Diana Griego and Louis Kilzer, The Denver Post

Local Reporting: Stan Jones, The Fairbanks Daily News - Miner

Metropolitan Reporting: Jimmy Breslin, Daily News (New York)

Political Reporting: Frank Greve, The Knight Ridder Newspapers

Business Reporting: The Boston Globe's Spotlight/Business Team

Medical Reporting: Lawerence K. Altman, The New York Times

Criticism: Arthur C. Danto, The Nation

Radio Reporting: Peter Laufer, NBC Radio News

Network Television Reporting: Ted Koppel and Richard N. Kaplan, ABC News "Nightline"

Local Television Reporting: Vic Lee, Craig Franklin, and Brian McTigue, KRON - TV, San Francisco

Career Award: George Tames, The New York Times

1984 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Mark Fineman, The Philadelphia Inquirer

National Reporting: Robert Parry, The Associated Press

Local Reporting: Ellen Whitford, The Norfolk Virginian - Pilot

Medical Reporting: William R. Ritz, John Aloysious Farrell, The Denver Post

Environmental Reporting: Tom Harris, Jim Morris, The Sacramento Bee

Special Interest Reporting: Lois R. Ember, Chemical & Engineering News

Magazine Reporting: John Vinocur, The New York Times Magazine

News Photography: Ozier Muhammad, Newsday

Special Award: "Amnesty International Report" published by Amnesty International

Foreign Television Reporting: Michael Buerk of BBC and Mohammed Amin of VisNews, televised by NBC News

National Television Reporting: Alex Kotlowitz, Kwame Holman, Susan Ades MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour, aired on WNET, N.Y. and WETA, Wash. , D.C.

Local Television Reporting: Rick Nelson, Joe Collum, KPRC - TV, Houston

Career Award: Red Barber

1983 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Joseph Lelyveld, The New York Times

National Reporting: Robert M. Frump, Timothy Dwyer, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Regional Reporting: Paul Lieberman, Celia Dugger of The Atlantic Journal - Constitution

Local Reporting: Jim McGee, The Miami Herald

Foreign Affairs Reporting: Philip Taubman, The New York Times

Economics Reporting: Dennis Camire, Mark Rohner, Gannett News Service

Consumer Reporting: Marcia Stepanek, Stephen Franklin, The Detroit Free Press

Medical Reporting: Benjamin Weiser, The Washington Post

Network Television Reporting: Don McNeill, CBS News

Local Television Reporting: John Fosholt, Ward Lucas, KBTV News Denver

Documentary Television: "Vietnam: A Television History," produced by WGBH, Boston, and aired on the Public Broadcasting System

Special Interest Reporting: The Amicus Journal, published by the National Resources Defense
Council

Special Award: Youssef M. Ibrahim, The Wall Street Journal

Career Award: William Lawrence Shirer

1982 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Thomas L. Friedman, David K. Shipler, The New York Times

National Reporting: Richard Halloran, The New York Times

Regional Reporting: Jim Henderson, Dallas Times Herald

Metropolitan Reporting: Doug Cumming, Providence Journal - Bulletin

Local Reporting: David Johnston, Joel Sappell, The Los Angeles Times

Magazine Reporting: Roger Rosenblatt, Time

Financial Reporting: Phillip L. Zweig, American Banker

Criticism: Stanley Kauffman, The New Republic

News Photography: Robby Castro, The Associated Press

Network Television Reporting: CBS News, "CBS Reports: Guatemala"

Local Television Reporting: Dick Gelfman, Theresa Crawford, John Sur, WBAL -TV, Baltimore

Documentary Television: Andrew A. Stern, Public Broadcasting System

Special Award: Rod Nordland, The Philadelphia

1981 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: John Darnton, The New York Times

National Reporting: Seymour M. Hersh, Jeff Gerth, Phillip Taubman, The New York Times

Regional Reporting: Stephanie Saul, W. Stevens Ricks, Jackson Clarion - Ledger (Miss)

Local Reporting: Orlando Sentinel Star, "The Federal Impact"

Consumer Reporting: Phil Norman, Louisville Courier - Journal

Magazine Reporting: William Greider, "The Education of David Stockman," The Atlantic

Book: Edwin R. Bayley, "Joe McCarthy and The Press"

Science Reporting: Science Magazine, "News and Comments"

Television Documentary: Pierre Salinger, Paris Bureau Chief, ABC News, "America Held Hostage: The Secret Negotiations"

Television Reporting: Ted Koppel of NBC News, "Nightline"

Radio Reporting: John Merrow, Institute for Educational Leadership and National Public Radio, "Juvenile Crime and Juvenile Justice"

Career Award: George Seldes

1980 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Shirley Christian, The Miami Herald

National Reporting: Jonathan Neuman and Ted Gup, The Washington Post

Local Reporting: The Miami Herald

Regional Reporting: The Charlotte Observer

Editorials: Editorial Board, The New York Times

Commentary: Roger Angell, The New Yorker

News Photography: Oscar Sabatta, United Press International

Satiric Drawings: Edward Sorel

Cultural Reporting: ARTnews

National Radio Reporting: National Public Radio

Local Radio Reporting: Station KMOX, CBS, St. Louis

Political Reporting: Bill Moyers, "Bill Moyers' Journal: Campaign Report" (WNET-TV), New York

Local Television Reporting: Stephen Talbot and Jonathan Dann, KQED-TV, San Francisco

National Television Reporting: Charles Kuralt, CBS News

Special Award: Leonard Karlin, LIU alumnus/Polk Citation Writer

1979 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: John Kifner, The New York Times

National Reporting: Brian Donovan, Bob Wyrick, Stuart Diamond, Newsday

Regional Reporting: Jim Adams, Jim Detjen, The Louisville Courier-Journal

Metropolitan Reporting: Walt Bogdanich, Walter Johns Jr. , The Cleveland Press

Local Reporting: Ed Petykiewicz, The Saginaw News

Documentary: Jack Willis, Saul Landau, "Paul Jacobs and the Nuclear Gang" - New Time Films, Inc.

National Television: WRC-TV, Washington, D.C. "Hairdryers: The Hidden Danger"

Foreign Television Reporting: Ed Bradley, "60 Minutes," CBS News

Political Reporting: Jack Newfield, The Village Voice

Commentary: "Notes and Comments," Talk of the Town, The New Yorker

Book: William Shawcross, "Sideshow"

New Photography: United Press International, "Firing Squad"-Name Witheld

Special Interest Reporting: Wilbert Rideau, Billy Sinclair The Angolite (Louisana State Prison)

Career Award: Alden Whitman, The New York Times

1978 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: John F. Burns, John Darnton, Michael T. Kaufman, The New York Times

National Reporting: Ronald Kessler, The Washington Post

Local Reporting: The Dallas Times Herald

Public Service: Jane Shoemaker, Thomas Ferrick, Jr. , William Ecenbarger, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Regional Reporting: Southern Exposure

Educational Reporting: The Chronicle of Higher Education

Television Reporting: Don Harris, Bob Brown (Posthumously), NBC News

Film Documentary: "Scared Straight," Golden West Television Productions

News Photography: Eddie Adams, The Associated Press

Commentary: Russell Baker, The New York Times

Career Award: Richard S. Salant, CBS News

1977 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Robert C. Toth, The Los Angeles Times

National Reporting: Walter Pincus, The Washington Post

Local Reporting: Len Ackland, The Des Moines Register

Magazine Reporting: Daniel Lang, The New Yorker Local Radio, Television

Television Reporting: John Stossel, WCBS News

Science Reporting: The New England Journal of Medicine

Criticism: Peter S. Prescott, Newsweek

Commentary: Red Smith, The New York Times

Editorial Cartoons: Jeff MacNelly, The Richmond News Leader

News Photography: Eddie Adams, The Associated Press

Career Award: Carey McWilliams, former editor, The Nation

1976 and 1975 No George Polk Awards Presented

 

(top of page)

 

1974 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Donald Kirk, The Chicago Tribune

National Reporting: Seymour M. Hersh, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: Richard Severo, The New York Times

Community Service: William E. Anderson, Harley R. Bierce, Richard C. Cady, The Indianapolis Star

Magazine Reporting: Edward M. Brecher, Robert H. Harris, Consumer Reports

Television Documentary: "White Paper," "And Who Shall Feed This World?" NBC News

New Photography: Werner Baum, Deutsche Presse-Agentur

Book: Mary Adelaide Mendelson, "Tender Loving Greed"

Special Award: Sydney H. Schanberg, The New York Times

1973 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Henry S. Bradsher, The Washington Star-News

National Reporting: Andrew H. Malcolm, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: James Savage and Mike Baxter, The Miami Herald

Local Reporting: Carol Talley, Joan Hayde, The Daily Advance (Dover, N.J. )

Community Service: William Sherman, New York Daily News

Investigative Reporting: Seymour Hersh, The New York Times

Magazine Reporting: John Osborne, The New Republic

Television Reporting: Public Broadcasting Service and National Public Affairs Center for Television

Television Documentary: Jeremy Isaacs, "The World at War" Thames Television (London, England)

News Photography: George Brich, The Associated Press

Book: David Wise, "The Politics of Lying - Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power" Secrecy, and Power"

Special Award: Donald L. Barlett, James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

1972 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Jean Thoraval, Jean Leclerc du Sablon, Agence France-Presse

National Reporting: Carl Bernstein, Robert Woodward, The Washington Post

Metropolitan Reporting: Joseph Martin, Martin McLaughlin, James Ryan, Daily News (New York)

Local Reporting: Doris Ellen Olsten, Santa Maria (Calif. ) Times

Community Service: Ronald Kessler, The Washington Post

Investigative Reporting: Jean Heller, The Associated Press

Magazine Reporting: Frances FitzGerald, The New Yorker

Television Reporting: Jim McKay, American Broadcasting Company

Television News: "60 Minutes," CBS News, and "First Tuesday," NBC News

News Photography: Huynh Cong Ut, The Associated Press

Book: Sanford J. Ungar, "The Papers & The Papers"

Special Award: Lesley Oelsner, The New York Times

1971 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Sydney H. Schanberg, The New York Times

National Reporting: The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: Donald L. Barlett, James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Education Reporting: Joseph Lelyveld, The New York Times

Public Service: Frances Cerra, Newsday

Magazine Reporting: Ross Terrill, The Atlantic Monthly

Television Documentary: Peter Davis, Perry Wolff, Roger Mudd, CBS News

Television Reporting: Phil Brady, NBC News

News Photography: Horst Faas, Michel Laurent, The Associated Press

Criticism: Richard Harwood, The Washington Post

Book: Erik Barnouw, "The History of Broadcasting in the United States"

1970 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Gloria Emerson, The New York Times

National Reporting: The Knight Newspapers

Metropolitan Reporting: Richard Oliver, New York Daily News

Community Service: Karl Grossman, Long Island Press

Editorials: James E. Clayton, The Washington Post

Magazine Reporting: The Washington Monthly

Television Reporting: Alan M. Levin, National Educational Television (NET)

Freedom of the Press: Walter Cronkite and "CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite"

News Photography: John Darnell, John Foli and Howard Ruffner, Life Magazine

Criticism: Pauline Kael, The New Yorker

Book: Otto Friedrich, "Decline and Fall"

Special Award: I.F. Stone

1969 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Henry Kamm, The New York Times

National Reporting: Walter Rugaber, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: William Federici, New York Daily News

National TV Reporting: Tom Pettit, National Broadcasting Co.

Local TV Reporting: Lee Hanna, WCBS - TV News

Magazine Reporting: William Lambert, Life

News Photography: Stephen Dawson Starr, The Associated Press

Book: Richard Ellmann, Editor, "The Artist as Critic - Critical Writings of Oscar Wilde"

Special Award: Wes Gallagher, The Associated Press

Special Award: Seymour M. Hersh

1968 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

International Reporting: David Kraslow and Stuart H. Loory, The Los Angeles Times

National Reporting: Bernard D. Nossiter, The Washington Post

Regional Reporting: James K. Batten and Dwayne Walls, The Charlotte Observer

Community Service: David Burnam, The New York Times

Political Reporting: Martin Arnold, The New York Times

Television Reporting: NBC News, CBS News, ABC News

Magazine Reporting: Norman Mailer, Harper's Magazine

News Photography: Edward T. Adams, The Associated Press

Criticism: John Simon, The New Leader

Book: Charles Rembar, "The End Of Obscenity"

1967 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: R.W. Apple, Jr. , The New York Times

National Reporting: Clayton Fritchey, Newsday Specials

Local Reporting: J. Anthony Lukes, The New York Times

Community Service: Newsday

Television Documentary: ABC News

Magazine Reporting: The Paris Review

News Photography: Catherine Leroy

Criticism: Saul Maloff, Newsweek

Book: Alan F.Westin, "Privacy and Freedom"

1966 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Harrison E. Salisbury, The New York Times

National Reporting: Richard Harwood, The Washington Post

Local Reporting: Cal Olston, The Fargo (North Dakota) Forum

Interpretive Reporting: Murray Kempton, New York Post

Magazine Reporting: Ramparts

Criticism: Alfred Kazin

Book: Wilson Follett, "Modern American Usage"

News Photography: Horst Faas, The Associated Press

Special Award: Arnold Gingrich, Esquire

Special Award: Time Essay, Time Magazine

1965 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Dan Kurzman, The Washington Post

Editorial Comment: John B. Oakes, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: Barry Gottehrer, New York Herald Tribune

Interpretive Reporting: Bernard B. Fall

Criticism: Susan Sontag

Television Documentary: Beryl Fox, Canadian Broadcasting Corp.

News Photography: James A. Bourdier, The Associated Press

Television News: Morley Safer, Columbia Broadcasting System

Caricature: David Levine, New York Review of Books

1964 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Malcolm W. Browne, The Associated Press

National Reporting: Paul Hope and John Barron, The Washington Star

Metropolitan Reporting: A.M. Rosenthal, The New York Times

Community Service: Samuel F. Marshall, Cleveland Plain Dealer

Criticism: Robert Brustein, The New Republic

Radio Reporting: Edward P. Morgan, American Broadcasting Co.

Television Reporting: Ted Yates, National Broadcasting Co.

Special Award: Oron J. Hale

1963 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: David Halberstam, The New York Times

National Reporting: American Broadcasting Co. , Columbia Broadcasting System, National Broadcasting Co.

Metropolitan Reporting: Norman C. Miller, The Wall Street Journal

Magazine Reporting: Gilbert A. Harrison, The New Republic

Criticism: New York Review of Books

News Photography: Roger Asnong, The Associated Press

Special Award: A.H. Raskins, The New York Times

Special Award: WNEW (Radio)

Special Award: Peter Lyon

1962 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Dana Adams Schmidt, The New York Times

National Reporting: Mary McGrory, The Washington Star

Local Reporting: Kitty Hanson, Daily News (New York)

Magazine Reporting: James Baldwin, The New Yorker

Television Reporting: WNDT-TV

News Photography: Hector Rondon, La Republica, Caracas

Special Award: "The Other America" by Michael Harrington

Special Award: Morton Mintz, The Washington Post

Special Award: Theodore E. Kruglak

1961 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Morris H. Rubin, The Progressive

National Reporting: Gerard Piel, Scientific American

Local Reporting: Laurence Stern, The Washington Post

Radio & Television Reporting: Robert Young and Charles Dorkins, National Broadcasting Co.

News Photography: Anonymous Photographer, The Associated Press

Community Service: Arnold Brophy and Joseph S. Gelmis, Newsday

Special Award: Jules Feiffer

1960 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: James Morris, The Guardian (Manchester)

National Reporting: John T. Cunniff, The Associated Press

Metropolitan Reporting: William R. Clark, and Alexander Milch, Newark (N.J. )

Radio & Television Reporting: Albert Wasserman and Robert Young, National Broadcasting Co.

News Photography: Yasushi Nagao, Mainichi Newspapers, Japan

Community Service: The Village Voice

Special Award: Douglass Cater, The Reporter

1959 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: A.M. Rosenthal, The New York Times

National Reporting: Nathaniel Gerstenzang, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: William Haddad and Joseph Kahn, New York Post

Radio & Television Reporting: Av Westin and Howard K. Smith Columbia Broadcasting

Magazine Reporting: The Times Literary Supplement (London)

News Photography: Rangaswamy Satakopan, The Associated Press

Special Award: Wilbur Schramm, Institute For Communication Research, Stanford University

1958 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Chet Huntley and Reuven Frank, National Broadcasting Co.

National Reporting: Richard L. Strout, Christian Science Monitor

Metropolitan Reporting: William Haddad, New York Post

Television Reporting: Gabe Pressman, WRCA-TV

Radio Reporting: Jay McMullen, Columbia Broadcasting System

Magazine Reporting: Marya Mannes, The Reporter

News Photography: Paul Schutzer, Life

Community Service: Brooklyn Heights Press

Special Award: Justice William O. Douglas

Special Award: Samuel Blackman, The Associated Press

Special Award: Walter Sullivan, The New York Times

1957 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Harrison E. Salisbury, The New York Times

National Reporting: Relman Morin, The Associated Press

Metropolitan Reporting: Mitchel Levitas, New York Post

Radio & Television Reporting: Columbia Broadcasting System

Magazine Reporting: Edmund Stevens and Phillip Harrington, Look

News Photography: Jack Jenkins, United Press News Pictures

Community Service: Edward Wakin, New York World-Telegram and Sun

Special Award: Richard D. Heffner, WRCA-TV

Special Award: Edmund C. Arnold

1956 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Hal Lehrman

National Reporting : Jack Lotto, International News Service

Metropolitan Reporting: Phil Santora, Daily News (New York)

Suburban Reporting: Mel Elfin, Long Island Press

Radio & Television Reporting: Columbia Broadcasting System

News Photography: Jack Young, United Press Newspictures

Special Award: Emanuel R. Freedman, The New York Times

Special Award: Endre Marton, The Associated Press

Special Award: Ilona Nyilas, United Press

1955 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

International Reporting: Thomas J. Hamilton, The New York Times

Foreign Reporting: Barrett McGurn, New York Herald Tribune

National Reporting: Milton Mayer, The Reporter

Metropolitan Reporting: Fern Marja, Peter J. McElroy, and William Dufty, New York Post

Suburban Reporting: Bob Greene, Newsday

Education Reporting: Gertrude Samuels, The New York Times

Radio & Television Reporting: National Broadcasting Co.

Magazine Reporting: William Attwood, Look

News Photography: William Sauro, United Press Newspictures

Community Service: Redbook

1954 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

International Reporting: Thomas J. Hamilton, The New York Times

Foreign Reporting: George Weller, Chicago Daily News Syndicate

National Reporting: Luther Huston, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: James McGlincy and Sydney Mirkin, New York Daily News

Suburban Reporting: Thomas Finnegan, Long Island Star-Journal

Wire Service Reporting: Alan J. Gould, The Associated Press - Team of Don Whitehead, Saul Pett, Ben Price, Relman Morir and Jack Bell

Radio & Television Reporting: Eric Sevareid, Columbia Broadcasting System

Television Documentary: Henry Salomon, Jr. , National Broadcasting Co.

News Photography: Maurice Johnson, International News Photos

Special Page: New York World-Telegram and Sun School Page

Community Service: WNYC

Special Award: Dan Parker, New York Mirror

Special Award: Leo Rosten, Look

1953 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Jim Lucas, Scripps-Howard Newspaper

National Reporting: James Reston, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: William Longgood, New York World-Telegram and Sun

News Photography: Peter Stackpole, Life

Community Service: Newsday

Special Award: John Crosby, New York Herald Tribune

Special Award: Business Week

Special Award: Leonard Engel

1952 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Marguerite Higgins, New York Herald Tribune

National Reporting: A.H. Raskin, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: Edward J. Mowery, New York World-Telegram and Sun

News Photography: Bob Wendlinger, New York Mirror

Community Service: Brooklyn Eagle

Special Award: Jack Gould, The New York Times

Special Award: The Reporter

Special Award: Edward R. Murrow, Columbia Broadcasting System

Special Award: Daily News (New York)

1951 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Milton Bracker and Virginia Lee Warren, The New York Times

National Reporting: Jay Nelson Tuck, New York Post

Metropolitan Reporting: Richard Carter, New York Compass

Suburban Reporting: Yonkers Herald-Statesman

Education Reporting: Kalman Siegel, The New York Times

Science Reporting: Alton Blakeslee, The Associated Press

Religious Reporting: Ann Elizabeth Price, New York Herald Tribune

Sports Reporting: Ben Gould, Brooklyn Eagle

Community Service: New York World-Telegram and Sun

Special Award: Edward R. Murrow, Columbia Broadcasting System

Special Award: Sponsor Magazine

1950 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Homer Bigart, New York Herald Tribune

National Reporting: Ira H. Freeman, The New York Times

Metropolitan Reporting: Fern Marja, New York Post

Suburban Reporting: Long Island Daily Press

Wire Service Reporting: Don Whitehead, The Associated Press

Education Reporting: Fred Hechinger and Judith Crist, New York Herald Tribune

Sports Reporting: Red Smith, New York Herald Tribune

Science Reporting: George Keaney, New York World-Telegram and Sun

Weekly Newspaper Reporting: New Canaan (Conn. ) Advertiser

Community Service: Newsday

Special Award: Daily News (New York) Straw Poll

1949 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: New York Herald Tribune Team of Six

National Reporting: Ted Poston, New York Post

Suburban Reporting: Fred Hechinger, Bridgeport (Conn. ) Herald

Wire Service Reporting: Kingsbury Smith, International News Service

Education Reporting: Lester Grant, New York Herald Tribune

Science Reporting: William Laurence, The New York Times

Radio Reporting: Don Hollenbeck,Columbia Broadcasting System

Community Service: Brooklyn Eagle

1948 George Polk Award Winners

 

(top of page)

 

Foreign Reporting: Homer Bigart, New York Herald Tribune

Metropolitan Reporting: Malcolm Jonson, New York Sun

Suburban Reporting: Larry Andrews, Nassau (L.I. ) Review-Star

Education Reporting: Benjamin Fine, The New York Times

Science Reporting: Albert Deutsch, PM

Community Service: Brooklyn Eagle